20220802 City Council Agenda PacketRegular Vernon City Council Meeting Tuesday, August 2, 2022
[…] and operative as to each of the parties as herein provided.
Signature of:
Police Department, City of
Robert Sousa, Chief of Police
ATTEST:
_______________________________
Lisa Pope, City Clerk
APPROVED AS TO FORM:
_______________________________
Zaynah N. Moussa,
City Attorney
AGREEMENT PURSUANT TO CALIFORNIA PENAL CODE SECTION 830.1
THIS AGREEMENT is made and entered into by and between the participation chief law
enforcement officials which now or hereafter become signatories hereto:
WITNESSETH:
WHEREAS Section 830.1 (a) of the California Penal Code provides that the authority of
any California peace officer extends to any place in the state, “Where the peace officer has the
prior consent of the chief of police, or person authorized by him or her to give such consent, if
the place is within a city, of the sheriff; or person authorized by him or her to give such consent,
if the place is within a county"; and
WHEREAS it is the intention of the undersigned, the Sheriff and Chiefs of Police of all
cities of Los Angeles County, that peace officers be given the maximum powers consistent with
California law; and
WHEREAS it is agreed among the undersigned that when members of their respective